Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Is my business covered by the Work Health and Safety Act?
Yes, if you operate a business within South Australia you are required to comply with the provisions of the Act.

Are there any exceptions to the Act?
Generally speaking any business that operates within South Australia must comply with the provisions of the Act.

Are small, medium or not for profit businesses disadvantaged by the Work Health and Safety Act?
No. We can provide very simple cost effective solutions to ensure basic compliance of even the smallest of businesses.

What areas of South Australia does Moore McPhee service?
Moore McPhee is able to service all areas of South Australia. We also provide services to interstate clients on a regular basis.

Do I need a documented safety management system?
Legislatively defined major hazard facilities are required to have safety management systems that comply with AS4801 or similar certification system as determined from time to time. Generally speaking, in order to demonstrate compliance to the provisions of Sections 19 and 27 of the Work Health and Safety Act, a documented safety management system is used.

Does a management system need to be expensive, large and complicated?
Not at all. A management system should describe how the company identifies, assesses and controls risk. The complexity of the system is usually reflected in the severity of risk and the size of the organisation. We offer 'Off the Shelf' systems for small businesses that are simple and straight forward. We can also develop management systems for large organisations who have more complicated requirements.